[Title Page] [List of Genera] Comparison of Drawings] Regional Keys to Genera] [Descriptions of New Taxa] [Geographical Distribution] [Color Photographs] [Scanning Microphotographs] See also Catalogue of Salticidae: [Title page] List of Genera - names beginning with: A BC DEFG HIJKL MN OPQ RS TUVWXYZ. References: Authors beginning with: A BC DEFG HIJKL MN OPQ RS TUVWXYZ

Salticidae: Diagnostic Drawings Library by Jerzy Proszynski 2006
Regional Guides for Identification of Salticidae  
Including also pictorial  indexes for:  Palaearctic Region,  Oriental Region, Indian Subcontinent, Tropical Africa,
N America, Latin America, Pacific Islands, N Zealand, Galapagos, Hawaii, Australia

   A pictorial browser of genera of Salticidae of the World
by subfamilies and groups 
17. Miscellaneous Australasian & SE Asia 

(following Maddisons's http://salticidae.org/salticid/maddison/browser2.html) 
 See Subdivision of the family, and also  other groups: 1.  Lyssomaninae  2. Spartaeinae 3.Euophryinae 4. Aelurillinae 5. Heliophaninae 6. Pelleninae  7. Plexippinae
 8. Myrmarachninae  9. Hisponinae 10. Miscellaneous  African + European 11. Astiae 12. Holoplatys group 13. Simaetha group 14. Sandalodes group 
15. Elongate Marpissa-like from Australasia  16. Dioleninae 17. Miscellaneous Australasian & SE Asia  18. Freyinae  19. Marpissinae  20. Dendryphantinae 
21. Synageles group 22.Ballineae 23. Amycinae  24. Thiodininae 25. Sitticinae   26. Synemosyninae 27. Hurieae 28. other Amycoida 
29. Miscellaneous American  10. Miscellaneous  African + European 17. Miscellaneous Australasian & SE Asia 
Abracadabrella 
   
birdsville 
Artabrus
  
[ARTABRUS  ERYTHROCEPHALUS 

Ballognatha - (genus dubius, immature, irrecognizable)          [

[BAVIA
    
Bavia gabrieli              Bavia sp.               [BAVIA AERICEPS   

Bulolia 
ocellata  ( New Guinea) 

BURMAITUS


BURMAITUS  POCOCKI , (compare Arasia from Australia)

Carrhotus ](Eurosiberian - Southern)
 
xanthogramma  
   [
   [Carrhotus tristis                                                         CARRHOTUS VIDUUS

Chinattus = Habrocestoides 

Cosmophasis

Cosmophasis sp. (Philippines)

Cosmophasis arborea 


[COSMOPHASIS THALASSINA 

          
Cosmophasis umbratica Simon,                                                                                  Cosmophasis (?) cypria

Grayenulla   
     
Grayenulla wishartorum                     Grayenulla spinimana  

CHELICEROIDES

CHELICEROIDES LONGIPALPIS

Clynotis
 
Clynotis severus

Curubis 
erratica (Sri Lanka) 

Curubis sp (from Sarawak) 

DIPLOCANTHOPODA 

DIPLOCANTHOPODA MARINA  (intertidal zone)

ECHECLUS

ECHECLUS CONCINNUS

Epidelaxia 
   
albostellata (Sri Lanka) 
Erasinus

Erasinus gracilis EUPOA 

EUPOA PRIMA Flacillula 

Flacillula minuta   (Pacific Is.)
   

GEDEA 

GEDEA  FLAVOGULARIS
Gedea sp [from Ambengan]

Ghumattus

primus 

HABROCESTOIDES

HABROCESTOIDES  BENGALENSIS 


Habrocestoides caucasicus (Caucasus)



Habrocestum graecum  (Greece)

Hasarina  (Southern)  
 contortospinosa  (CHINA: GANSU)

HASARIUS
  
 ADANSONI  (csmopolitic in warm  climate)

Hermotimus 
coriaceus

IDASTRANDIA

 ORIENTALIS 
Imperceptus
 minutus

Jajpurattus
 incertus

LANGERRA
 OCULINA 

Lauharulla (Australia) pretiosa insulana LECHIA SQUAMATA minuta Longarenus brachycephalus - sp. dubius
Madhyattus jabalpurensis MAGYARUS TYPICUS MAILEUS FUSCUS - TYPE ! Maileus (?) sp. from Bohorok Mantius frontosus MANTIUS RUSSATUS Meata typica MICROHASARIUS PAUPERCULUS Microhasarius (?) sp. NANNENUS SYRPHUS NUNGIA EPIGYNALIS OGDENIA MUTILLA Orissania sp. [ sp. from Semengoh Penionomus (N. Caledonia) dispar longipalpis PHAUSINA FIAVOFRENATA Phyaces comosus ( Sri Lanka) PIRANTHUS DECORUS Pseudomaevia insulana (Marotini) PSEUDAMYCUS ALBOMACULATUS Pseudosynagelides yorkensis Pselcis latifasciata = Thiania latifasciata Rogmocrypta elegans (New Caledonia) Salpesia squalida soricina (type species from Seychelles)
Similaria
 enigmatica       

STAGETILLUS
 OPACICEPS


Stagetillus semiostrinus 

Stergusa
      
 sp. (from Sumbawa)                                                 Stergusa sp. (from Sarawak) 


Synagelides 

palpalis 
Synagelides zhilcovae - (scanned embolus etc)

TAIVALA

 INVISITATA (SARAWAK)

Tamigalesus
 munnaricus

Tanna 
ornatipes ( N Hebrides. Solomon Is.)

Trite

pennata [type species of the genus]

"Trite"
auricoma - group]
"Trite" herbigrada ] 

VAILIMA
 VAILIMA MASINEI     

Vailima sp. (from Sarawak ) 

VICIRIA
   
PAVESI 
[Viciria praemandibularis 
"Viciria"
 diatreta