[Title Page] [List of Genera] Comparison of Drawings] [Regional Keys to Genera] [Descriptions of New Taxa] [Geographical Distribution] [Color Photographs] [Scanning Microphotographs] See also Catalogue of Salticidae [ Title page] List of Genera - names beginning with: A BC DEFG HIJKL MN OPQ RS TUVWXYZ References: Authors beginning with: A BC DEFG HIJKL MN OPQ RS TUVWXYZ

Salticidae: Diagnostic Drawings Library by Jerzy Proszynski 2006

Regional  Guides for Identification of Salticidae 

A pictorial index of genera of the Oriental Salticidae

PLURIDENTATI

See also pictorial indexes for: Palaearctic Region, Oriental Region, Indian Subcontinent, Tropical Africa, N America, 
Latin America, Pacific Islands, N Zealand, Galapagos, Hawaii, Australia also Browser to the World's genera 
This page is followed by analytical pages (under construction):  
1. Traditional    division into I.   PLURIDENTATI   II. UINIDENTATI  III.    FISSIDENTATI  
2 . By  subfamilies and groups of genera (as recognized now) Euophryinae  Myrmarachninae Spartaeinae
 3. Historical groups of Oriental genera in Simon's key 

1. LYSSOMANEAE 390 
<.......> 
Asemonea tanikawai  <.   [Asemonea pinangensis                           [ASEMONEA TENUIPES
 Onomastus sp.

Onomastus simoni 

 Onomastus sp.(from Borneo)
   [Orthrus muluensis

 2. BOETHEAE 400 

   
SPARTAEUS SPINIMANUS 
               
[Portia fimbriata                                                                                 [Portia labiata


Portia fimbriata 

4. COCALEAE 405 

[
Cocalus  murinus (Singapore, Sumatra)


Cocalus gibbosus (Australia)
      
 Phaeacius malayensis


PHAEACIUS FIMBRIATUS (or Phaeacius lancearius?) 
  
5. LINEAE 4O8    Linus=Portia - see above

12. CYRBEAE 447 



[CYRBA ALGERINA 
9. TOMOCYRBEAE 440Tomocyrba

6. CODETEAE 411

 
Gelotia   argenteolimbata

Gelotia bimaculata 
                              
Chalcolecta prensitans (N Guinea)   Chalcolecta dimidiat ( INDONESIA (MOLUCCAS)
[CHALCOLECTA  DIMIDIATA  

Chalcolecta bitaeniata ( INDONESIA (MOLUCCAS)Chalcolecta, 

11. ROGMOCRYPTEAE 445

Rogmocrypta elegans (New Caledonia) 

13. HISPONEAE 449 Hispo sp from Madagascar Hispo macfarlanei Hispo inermis 19. BALLEAE 481
["Ballus" tabupumensis 16. BAVIEAE 460 [BAVIA AERICEPS Bavia gabrieli Bavia sp. [BAVIA AERICEPS STAGETILLUS OPACICEPS Stagetillus semiostrinus
PIRANTHUS DECORUS 17. COPOCROSSEAE 473
Copocrossa tenuilineata (Australia) LIGDUS CHELIFER Mantisatta longicauda Marengo sp. (Philippines) MARENGO CRASSIPES 22. MYRMARACHNEAE 496
Bocus sp. from Panay I. (1,5 cm long!!) [BOCUS EXCELSUS Myrmarachne bakeri Myrmarachne plataleoides Myrmarachne cuneata Myrmarachne grossa
Myrmarachne turriformis Myrmarachne cornuta Myrmarachne edwardsi Myrmarachne lugubris 25. SOBASINEAE 512 Sobasina sp.( from Borneo)