[Country selection page]  [Checklist of Salticidae of China and adjacent countries]  [Key to Salticidae genera of China] 
[Photographs of Oriental Salticidae] [Photographs of Palaearctic Salticidae]
Museum and i Institute of  Zoology PAN, Warszawa, POLAND
Salticidae of Selected Countries
Checklists and Keys
adapted  from: "Salticidae (Araneae) of the World"  

Jerzy Prószyński 2008

Salticidae (Araneae) known from China
and adjacent countries

a selection of www pages from Salticidae (Araneae) of the World 2007 .


 
Palaearctic
Oriental
Central Asian
Comparative
standard
1   Asemonea sichuanensis    
2   Asemonea trispila   photo of Asemonea tanikawai
3 Asianellus festivus      
4     Asianellus potanini  
5   Bianor angulosus    
6   Bianor hongkong    
7   Bianor incitatus    
8   Brettus albolimbatus    
9   Bristowia heterospinosa    
10   Burmattus gerensis    
11   Burmattus nitidus    
12   Burmattus pococki    
13   Burmattus sinicus    
14   Carrhotus coronatus    
15   Carrhotus sannio    
16   Carrhotus viduus    
17   Cheliceroides longipalpis    
18   Chrysilla lauta    
19   Chrysilla versicolor    
20   Colyttus lehtineni    
11   Cyrba szechenyii -sp. dubious   Cyrba algerina
12   Davidina magnidens- sp. dubious    
13   Dendryphantes chuldensis    
14 Dendryphantes fusconotatus      
15 Dendryphantes hastatus      
16   Dendryphantes linzhiensis    
17   Dendryphantes potanini    
18   Dendryphantes pseudochuldensis    
19   Dendryphantes yadongensis    
20   Epeus alboguttatus    
21   Epeus bicuspidatus    
22   Epeus glorius    
23   Epeus guangxi    
24   Epeus tener    
25   Epocilla blairei    
26   Epocilla calcarata    
27   Epocilla picturata    
28   Euophrys atrata    
29   Euophrys namulinensis    
30   Euophrys nangqianensis    
31 Euophrys rufibarbis      
32   Euophrys wenxianensis -sp. inquirenda    
33   Eupoa hainanensis    
34   Eupoa jingwei    
35   Eupoa liaoi    
36   Eupoa maculata    
37   Eupoa nezha    
38   Eupoa yunnanensis    
39   Evarcha albaria    
40   Evarcha bicoronata- sp. inquirenda    
41   Evarcha bulbosa    
42   Evarcha coreana    
43   Evarcha digitata    
44 Evarcha falcata xinglongensis - sp. inquirenda      
45   Evarcha fasciata    
46   Evarcha flavocincta    
47   Evarcha hirticeps    
48   Evarcha hunanensis    
49 Evarcha michailovi      
50     Evarcha mongolica  
51   Evarcha optabilis    
52   Evarcha orientalis    
53   Evarcha paralbaria    
54   Evarcha pococki    
55   Evarcha proszynskii    
56   Evarcha pseudopococki    
57   Evarcha sichuanensis
   
58   Evarcha wenxianensis    
59   Evarcha wulingensis    
---   Evarcha sp-Peng    
60   Featheroides typica    
61   Featheroides yunnanensis    
62   Gedea daoxianensis    
63   Gedea sinensis    
64   Gedea unguiformis    
65   Gelotia syringopalpis    
66   Habrocestoides dactyloides    
67   Habrocestoides emeiensis    
68   Habrocestoides furcatus    
69   Habrocestoides geminus    
70  

Habrocestoides sinensis

   
71   Habrocestoides szechwanensis    
72   Habrocestoides tibialis    
73   Habrocestoides undulatus    
74   Habrocestoides validus    
75   Habrocestoides wulingensis    
76   Habrocestoides wulingoides    
77   Habrocestum hongkongiensis    
78   Habrocestum kweilinensis    
79   Hakka himeshimensis    
80   Hakka yadongensis    
81   Harmochirus brachiatus    
82  

Harmochirus insulanus

   
83   Harmochirus pineus no drawing scanned    
84   Harmochirus proszynski    
85   Hasarina contortospinosa    
86 Heliophanus baikalensis      
87 Heliophanus curvidens      
88 Heliophanus lineiventris      
89 Heliophanus patagiatus      
90     Heliophanus potanini  
91 Heliophanus ussuricus      
92   Hyllus diardi    
93   Hyllus pupillatus (Fabr., 1793) - nom. dubium    
94   Icius bilobus Yang, Tang, 1996: 105, f. 2.1-5    
95   Icius gyirongensis    
96   Icius hongkong    
97   Irura hamatapophysis    
98  

Irura longiochelicera

   
99   Irura trigonapophysis    
100   Irura yueluensis    
101   Irura yunnanensis    
102   Langerra longicymbium    
103   Langerra oculina    
104   Langona bhutanica    
105   Langona biangula    
106   Langona hongkong    
107   Langona maculata    
108     Langona tartarica  
109   Laufeia aenea    
110   Laufeia liujiapingensis - no drawing scanned    
111   Laufeia proszynskii    
112   Lycidas furvus    
113   Marpissa linzhiensis    
114   Meata fungiformis    
115   Mendoza canestrini    
116   Menemerus fulvus    
117   Menemerus legendrei - species dubius
   
118   Menemerus pentamaculatus
   
119   Menemerus wuchangensis - species dubius    
120   Modunda aeneiceps
   
121   Mogrus antoninus
   
122   Mogrus linzhiensis
   
123   Myrmarachne annamita
   
124   Myrmarachne brevis - no drawing scanned
   
125   Myrmarachne gisti
   
126   Myrmarachne globosa    
127   Myrmarachne hoffmanni - sp. inquirenda
   
128   Myrmarachne japonica
   
129   Myrmarachne kuwagata    
130   Myrmarachne linguiensis    
131   Myrmarachne lugubris    
132   Myrmarachne maxillosa    
133   Myrmarachne patellata- species dubius    
134   Myrmarachne plataleoides    
135   Myrmarachne schenkeli    
136   Myrmarachne septemdentata    
137   Myrmarachne vehemens- no drawing    
138   Myrmarachne volatilis    
139 Neon levis      
140   Neon ningyo    
141   Neon wangi    
142   Nungia epigynalis    
143   Ocrisiona frenata
   
144   Onomastus nigrimaculatus - no drawing scanned
  Onomastus kanoi
145   Pancorius crassipes    
146   Pancorius golufengensis    
147   Pancorius hainanensis    
148   Pancorius hongkong    
149   Pancorius minutus    
150   Pancorius relucens - sp. dubius    
151   Pellenes albomaculatus    
152   Pellenes denisi
   
153   Pellenes gobiensis    
x       Phaeacius malayensis
155   Phaeacius yixin - no drawing scanned    
156   Phaeacius yunnanensis    
157   Philaeus daoxianensis    
158   Phintella abnormis    
159   Phintella accentifera    
160   Phintella aequipeiformis    
161   Phintella arenicolor      
162   Phintella bifurcilinea    
163   Phintella cavaleriei    
164   Phintella debilis    
165   Phintella hainani    
166   Phintella linea    
167   Phintella melloteei
   
168   Phintella parva    
169   Phintella popovi    
170   Phintella pygmaea    
171   Phintella suavis    
172   Phintella vittata    
173 Phlegra cinereofasciata      
174   Phlegra micans - sp. inquirenda    
175   Phlegra pisarskii    
176   Phlegra semipullata - sp. dubius    
177     Phlegra thibetana  
178   Phlegra yuzhongensis - no drawing scanned    
179   Plexippoides annulipedis    
180   Plexippoides cornutus    
181   Plexippoides digitatus    
182   Plexippoides discifer    
183   Plexippoides doenitzi    
184   Plexippoides jinlini    
185   Plexippoides linzhiensis    
186   Plexippoides meniscatus    
187   Plexippoides potanini
   
188   Plexippoides regius
   
189   Plexippoides szechuanensis    
190   Plexippoides validus    
191   Plexippoides zhangi    
192   Plexippus bhutani   Plexippus paykulli
193   Plexippus petersi    
194   Plexippus yinae    
195   Portia fimbriata    
196   Portia heteroidea    
197   Portia jianfeng    
198   Portia orientalis    
199   Portia quei    
200   Portia songi    
201   Portia wui - no drawing scanned    
202   Portia zhaoi - no drawing scanned    
203   Pseudicius cambridgei
   
204   Pseudicius chinensis    
205   Pseudicius cinctus    
206   Pseudicius courtauldi    
207   Pseudicius deletus    
208   Pseudicius frigidus
   
209   Pseudicius koreanus    
210   Pseudicius szechuanensis    
211   Pseudicius vulpes    
212   Pseudicius wenshanensis    
213   Pseudicius wesolowskae    
214   Pseudicius yunnanensis    
215   Pseudicius zabkai    
216   Ptocasius kinhi    
217   Ptocasius linzhiensis- no drawing scanned    
218   Ptocasius montiformis    
219   Ptocasius songi    
220   Ptocasius strupifer    
221   Ptocasius vittatus    
222   Ptocasius yunnanensis    
223   Rhene albigera    
224   Rhene atrata    
225   Rhene biembolusa    
226   Rhene canariensis    
227   Rhene candida -sp. inquirenda    
228   Rhene flavigera    
229   Rhene indica    
230   Rhene ipis
   
231   Rhene plana    
232   Rhene rubrigera    
233   Rhene setipes    
234   Rhene triapophyses    
235 Salticus latidentatus      
236 Sibianor annae      
237 Sibianor latens      
238 Sibianor pullus      
239   Siler bielawskii    
240   Siler collingwoodi    
241   Siler cupreus    
242   Siler semiglaucus    
243   Siler severus    
244   Simaetha gongi    
245   Sitticus albolineatus    
246   Sitticus clavator    
247   Sitticus fasciger    
248   Sitticus nitidus - no drawing scanned    
249   Sitticus niveosignatus    
250 Sitticus penicillatus      
251   Sitticus sinensis
   
252 Sitticus zimmermanni      
253   Spartaeus jianfengensis    
254   Spartaeus platnicki    
255   Spartaeus thailandicus    
256   Spartaeus zhangi    
257   Stenaelurillus hainanensis    
258   Stenaelurillus minutus    
259   Stenaelurillus triguttatus    
260     Synageles ramitus  
261   Synagelides agoriformis    
262   Synagelides annae    
263   Synagelides cavaleriei    
264   Synagelides gambosa    
265   Synagelides longus    
266   Synagelides lushanensis    
267   Synagelides palpalis    
268   Synagelides tianmu    
    Synagelides yunnan - no drawing scanned    
269   Synagelides zhaoi    
270   Synagelides zhilcovae    
271   Talavera trivittata    
272   Tasa davidi    
273   Tasa nipponica    
274   Telamonia festiva    
275   Telamonia luxiensis    
276  

Telamonia mustelina - species dubius

   
277   Telamonia vlijmi    
278   Thiania bhamoensis    
279   Thiania cavaleriei    
280   Thiania chrysogramma - sp. inquirenda    
281   Thiania inermis    
282   Thiania luteobrachialis    
283   Thiania suboppressa    
284   Thyene bivittata    
285 Thyene imperialis      
286   Thyene orientalis    
287   Thyene radialis    
288   Thyene triangula    
289   Thyene yuxiensis    
290   Trite hunanensis - no drawing scanned   Trite pennata (type sp. - N Caledonia)
291   Trite sichuanensi - no drawing scanned    
292   Yaginumaella badongensis
   
293   Yaginumaella bilaguncula    
294   Yaginumaella flexa    
295   Yaginumaella longnanensis    
296 Yaginumaella medvedevi      
297   Yaginumaella montana    
298   Yaginumaella nanyuensis    
299   Yaginumaella nepalica    
300   Yaginumaella thakkholaica    
301   Yaginumaella variformis    
302   Yaginumanis cheni    
303   Yaginumanis wanlessi - no drawing scanned    
304     Yllenus albocinctus Yllenus coreanus
305     Yllenus auspex  
306   Yllenus maoniuensis (syn. Philaeus maoniuensis)    
307   Yllenus namulinensis    
308   Yllenus pseudobajan    
309   Yllenus robustior    
310   Zeuxippus pallidus    
311   Zeuxippus yunnanensis    
         
 COMMENT. The species pages enclosed in this work contain almost all diagnostic drawings published in the literature to date, reflect different attitudes and opinions. Nothing is final and studied to the end. The reader can form his own opinion on particular species and their classification. It is obvious that there is a lot to discover: new occurrence, new ecological properties, new behavior, new definitions and new species. The reader is encouraged to add his contributions to this branch of science.